Skip to content

Insights

What US jobs pay, and where the openings are

Look up the pay advertised for your type of work in your state, from live postings on company career sites and job boards.

Live US job postings
2,776,068
Fully remote
5.2%
Remote jobs open to US workers, out of 2,776,068 US job postings

Figures as of .

As of October 21, 2026, BespokeJobs counts 2,776,068 live US job postings, 5.2% of them fully remote. Healthcare has the most openings of any job type, and employers in retail and consumer brands post the most of any industry.

California has the most postings of any state, at 10.6% of the US postings located in one state, followed by Texas at 9.3%. Frontend has the highest fully remote share of any job type, at 29.7% of its US postings, compared with 5.2% of all US postings. 23.9% of US job postings list pay, and the advertised pay figures come from those 663,620 postings.

Most openings, by job type

Share of the 2,710,502 US postings we could classify by role, as of October 21, 2026.

Job typeSharePostings
Healthcare17.9%485,067
Retail15.2%411,152
Food and hospitality9.6%260,515
Sales5.9%159,246
Skilled trades5.7%155,825
Operations4.9%131,716
Engineering4.7%126,094
Finance4.4%120,036

Most openings, by employer industry

Share of the 2,753,771 US postings whose employer we could place in an industry, as of October 21, 2026. Every role an employer posts counts toward its industry.

IndustrySharePostings
Retail and consumer brands19.8%544,681
Healthcare17.8%489,889
Hospitality, food service and leisure9.8%270,777
Education5.6%153,076
Manufacturing and consumer goods4.4%120,209
Professional services4.2%116,033
Banking and financial services4.1%113,428
Software and internet3.7%101,852